KENT CHAMPS!

In addition to league fixtures, the county put on championships which are a stepping stone to be selected and represent Kent in further competitions.
There is no team manager for these, it is your own responsibility to enter.
You can find details, including online & postal entry forms on the Kent Athletics website or speak to your coach for assistance.

KCAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20 & SENIOR Age Categories
ASHFORD – 14TH & 15TH MAY

Entries have closed for this!
On the day of the championships, there is a county selection form which you are encouraged to complete if you finish in the top 6 of any event. If you cannot take part in the championships on the 14th/15th for a valid reason but wish to be considered for county selection, you can complete a form (will be available on KCAA website) and then be considered as a wildcard nomination.
Any previous winners, please remember to return your trophy on the day of the Championships. If for any reason you are not competing, please pre-arrange to hand over to Lee Capon as he is the KCAA medals and trophies officer.

KCAA 3,000m & 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 17, UNDER 20, SENIOR & MASTER’S Age Categories
DARTFORD – 22nd JUNE
Closing date: 20th June

Postal entries only however Gary & Diane Capon are the entries secretaries so you may hand deliver to the track

KCAA U13 PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13 Age Category only
TONBRIDGE – 29th AUGUST
(BH Monday)
Entry forms not published yet

KCAA U13 & MASTERS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13 & MASTERS Age Categories only
ERITH – 10th & 11th SEPTEMBER
Joint match with Combined Champs below
Entry form not published yet

KCAA COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20 & SENIOR Age Categories
ERITH – 10th & 11th SEPTEMBER
Joint match with U13 & Masters Champs above
Entry form not published yet

KCAA RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13, UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20, SENIOR & MASTER Age Categories
Team managers will be assigned for this nearer the time and details will be sent out at a later date however get your practising in at league fixtures

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* OPEN MEETINGS *

Here are the dates for our Open Meetings this year
Available to all athletes categories – Under 13 & upwards

Dartford Open Meetings

Wednesday June 22nd*: starting at 6:30pm
* This includes the 3000m & 10000m Kent Champs for U17+
Wednesday July 13th: starting at 6:30pm
Wednesday August 24th: starting at 6:30pm

£5 for each event, all entries made on the day. Events and ages vary at each match but available are 100m, 200m, 300m, 400m, 800m, 1mile, 3k, HT, SP, DT, JT, PV, TJ, HJ and LJ

Full details are available here

All track races will have Electronic Timing

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Help Needed, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* YDL FIXTURES *

This league is split by age groups:

  • Upper – age groups U17 / U20
  • Lower – age groups U13 / U15

Here are fixtures for this season… with 2 home matches for the Upper League!
If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Redcine Lawson / Kurt Bowen – Lower (U13/U15) Team Manager

Gary Capon – Upper (U17/U20) Team Manager

YDL (LOWER) Southern Region Central 2

Competing Clubs:

  • Belgrave Harriers
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Herts Phoenic AC
  • Highgate Harriers
  • London Heathside
  • Team Hounslow
  • Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets

Fixture List (LOWER) 2016:

Saturday April 23rd: PARLIAMENT HILL (NW5 1QR)
Saturday May 21st: ELTHAM (SE9 5LW)
SUNDAY June 19th: BATTERSEA PARK (SW11 4NJ)
Saturday July 16th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)

YDL (UPPER) Southern Region North/East 2

Competing Clubs:

  • Bexley AC
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Herts Phoenix AC
  • St. Marys Richmond
  • Victoria Tower Highgate
  • Walton AC / Reigate Priory

Fixture List (UPPER) 2016:

SUNDAY MAY 1st: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***
Sunday May 29th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)
Sunday June 26th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)
Sunday July 24th: WALTON (KT12 1HF)

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* KYAL FIXTURES *

This league is available for age groups U13 / U15!
We have a composite team with Swanley and District AC in Division 1
If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Allison Page / Emma Sharp – Team Managers

Here are fixtures for this season:

Competing Clubs

  • Ashford AC
  • Bexley AC
  • Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC (1)
  • Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC (2)
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers / Swanley and District AC
  • Medway and Maidstone AC
  • Tonbridge AC

KYAL Division 1 Fixtures 2016

Sunday May 8th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
SUNDAY JUNE 5th: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***
Sunday July 3rd: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)
Sunday August 7th: GILLINGHAM (ME7 1HF)

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

NEWSLETTER…

Have a look at the Newsletters page for the latest news on all the Hoops!

Posted in Information | Tagged | Leave a comment

** AWARD WINNERS! **

Have a look at the updated Awards page for details of our super Hoops Award Winners for 2015!

Posted in Results | Tagged | Leave a comment

* SCVAC FIXTURES *

This league is split into men and women but both compete in the Kent Division at the same matches and venues, and is available for anyone over the age of 35! Here are fixtures & timetable for this season. If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Arthur Kimber – Men’s Team Manager

Gill Skellon – Women’s Team Manager

Fixture List 2016

Friday April 29th: ELTHAM (SE9 5LW)
Monday May 9th: CANTERBURY (CT2 8QA)
Friday May 27th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
Friday June 10th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
Monday June 27th: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)
Friday July 15th: GILLINGHAM (ME7 1HF)

Final
Sunday 4th September: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)

The timetable can be downloaded here

>> Men’s Division 1 Competing Clubs:

  • Ashford
  • Blackheath and Bromley AC
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Bexley
  • Medway & Maidstone

>> Men’s Division 2 Competing Clubs:

  • Swanley
  • Bromley Vets
  • Paddock Wood
  • Sevenoaks
  • Tonbridge
  • Dartford Harriers B

>> Women’s Division 1 Competing Clubs:

  • Blackheath and Bromley
  • Cambridge
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Bexley
  • Bromley Vets
  • Medway & Maidstone
Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* SAL FIXTURES *

Promoted to Division 1 this year, here are fixtures for this season… with 2 home matches again! This league is open to all athletes in age groups U17 and above! If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Doug Christie / Jason Marchant – Mens Team Manager

Kim Taylor – Womens Team Manager

Competing Clubs

  • A: Basingstoke & Mid Hants
  • F: Bedford & County
  • B: Belgrave Harriers
  • C: Chelmsford
  • D: Dartford
  • N: City of Norwich
  • O: Colchester Harriers
  • Y: Crawley AC
  • H: Harrow
  • M: Marshall Milton Keynes
  • E: Nene Valley Harriers
  • R: Radley AC
  • S: Southampton
  • V: Thames Valley Harriers
  • T: Tonbridge AC
  • W: Walton

SAL Division 1 Fixtures 2016

SATURDAY APRIL 16th: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) Clubs: D A N W *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***
SUNDAY May 22nd: HARROW (HA3 6SW) Clubs: H V D M
Saturday June 18th: BATTERSEA (SW11 4NJ) Clubs: B D S O
Saturday July 9th: CRAWLEY (RH11 9BQ) Clubs: Y E T D
SATURDAY AUGUST 20th: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) Clubs: D F R C *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

>> ANNUAL PRESENTATION EVENING!

    Hoops Presentation Evening

We invite all Dartford Harriers AC members & guests to the annual PRESENTATION EVENING on FRIDAY 4th MARCH 2016. Doors open at 7pm, with presentations starting at 7:30pm in the Clubhouse.

This is always a great evening, so please come along to support & celebrate our deserving athletes and members for the 2015 season.

There will be a free buffet with beverages.

Have you all voted for your “Harrier of the year“?? If not, get your vote in ASAP to:

Claire Capon – claire.dhac@gmail.com

Posted in Events, Information | Tagged | Leave a comment

DARTFORD HALF MARATHON!

For all the latest news, and to sign up for the 2016 40th Dartford Half Marathon, please see the page Half Marathon!

As the host of this event, we need our Members to help marshal this event! Participants always comment on how well these events are officiated, so please don’t let us down in supporting your club! Please contact:

Ken Pickett – ken521@btinternet.com

Posted in Events, Fun Run, Help Needed, Road | Tagged , | Leave a comment