TRACK CLOSED

Closed

A reminder that tomorrow, Sunday 26th June, the facilities will be closed for the day due to the Arena and Clubhouse being hired out for a community event!

Posted in Facilities | Tagged | Comments Off

** CLUB RECORDS! **

Trophy

Have a look at the revamped and updated Club Records page
for news and details of our super Hoops record breakers!

Posted in Results | Tagged | Leave a comment

** RESULTS: Summer Leagues updated! **

Have a look at the results pages for the latest news on all the Hoops Competitions:

Summer Fixtures & Results 2016

Posted in Competitions, Results | Tagged | Leave a comment

* OPEN MEETINGS *

Here are the dates for our Open Meetings in 2016
Available to all athletes categories – Under 11 & upwards

    Hoops Open Meetings

Wednesday June 22nd*: starting at 6:30pm
* This includes the 3000m & 10000m Kent Champs for U17+
Wednesday July 13th: starting at 6:30pm
Wednesday August 24th: starting at 6:30pm

£5 for each event, all entries made on the day. Events and ages vary at each match but available are 100m, 200m, 300m, 400m, 800m, 1mile, 3k, HT, SP, DT, JT, PV, TJ, HJ and LJ

Full details are available here

All track races will have Electronic Timing & Hammer will have Electronic Distance Measurement

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Help Needed, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

KENT CHAMPS!

Kent Website

In addition to league fixtures, the county put on championships.
These are a stepping stone to be selected and represent Kent in further competitions.

There is no team manager for these, it is your own responsibility to enter.
You can find details, including online & postal entry forms on the Kent Athletics website or speak to your coach for assistance.

KCAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20 & SENIOR Age Categories
ASHFORD – 14TH & 15TH MAY

Entries have closed for this!
On the day of the championships, there is a county selection form which you are encouraged to complete if you finish in the top 6 of any event. If you cannot take part in the championships on the 14th/15th for a valid reason but wish to be considered for county selection, you can complete a form (will be available on KCAA website) and then be considered as a wildcard nomination.
Any previous winners, please remember to return your trophy on the day of the Championships. If for any reason you are not competing, please pre-arrange to hand over to Lee Capon as he is the KCAA medals and trophies officer.

KCAA 3,000m & 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 17, UNDER 20, SENIOR & MASTER’S Age Categories
DARTFORD – 22nd JUNE
Closing date: 20th June

Postal entries only however Gary & Diane Capon are the entries secretaries so you may hand deliver to the track

KCAA U13 PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13 Age Category only
TONBRIDGE – 29th AUGUST
(BH Monday)
Entry forms not published yet

KCAA U13 & MASTERS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13 & MASTERS Age Categories only
ERITH – 10th & 11th SEPTEMBER
Joint match with Combined Champs below
Entry form not published yet

KCAA COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20 & SENIOR Age Categories
ERITH – 10th & 11th SEPTEMBER
Joint match with U13 & Masters Champs above
Entry form not published yet

KCAA RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 13, UNDER 15, UNDER 17, UNDER 20, SENIOR & MASTER Age Categories
GILLINGHAM – 18th SEPTEMBER

Team managers will be assigned for this nearer the time and details will be sent out at a later date however get your practising in at league fixtures

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* YDL FIXTURES *

This league is split by age groups:

  • Upper – age groups U17 / U20
  • Lower – age groups U13 / U15

Here are fixtures for this season… with 2 home matches for the Upper League!
If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Redcine Lawson / Kurt Bowen – Lower (U13/U15) Team Manager

Gary Capon – Upper (U17/U20) Team Manager

YDL (LOWER) Southern Region Central 2

Competing Clubs:

  • Belgrave Harriers
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Herts Phoenic AC
  • Highgate Harriers
  • London Heathside
  • Team Hounslow
  • Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets

Fixture List (LOWER) 2016:

Calendar

Saturday April 23rd: PARLIAMENT HILL (NW5 1QR)
Saturday May 21st: ELTHAM (SE9 5LW)
SUNDAY June 19th: BATTERSEA PARK (SW11 4NJ)
Saturday July 16th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)

YDL (UPPER) Southern Region North/East 2

Competing Clubs:

  • Bexley AC
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Herts Phoenix AC
  • St. Marys Richmond
  • Victoria Tower Highgate
  • Walton AC / Reigate Priory

Fixture List (UPPER) 2016:

Calendar

SUNDAY MAY 1st: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***
Sunday May 29th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)
Sunday June 26th: MILE END STADIUM (E3 4HL)
Sunday July 24th: WALTON (KT12 1HF)

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

* KYAL FIXTURES *

This league is available for age groups U13 / U15!
We have a composite team with Swanley and District AC in Division 1
If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Allison Page / Emma Sharp – Team Managers

Here are fixtures for this season:

Competing Clubs

  • Ashford AC
  • Bexley AC
  • Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC (1)
  • Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC (2)
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers / Swanley and District AC
  • Medway and Maidstone AC
  • Tonbridge AC

KYAL Division 1 Fixtures 2016

Calendar

Sunday May 8th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
SUNDAY JUNE 5th: DARTFORD (DA1 1JP) *** !!! HOME MATCH !!! ***
Sunday July 3rd: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)
Sunday August 7th: GILLINGHAM (ME7 1HF)

Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment

NEWSLETTER…

Newsletters

Have a look at the Newsletters page for the latest news on all the Hoops!

Posted in Information | Tagged | Leave a comment

** AWARD WINNERS! **

Have a look at the updated Awards page for details of our super Hoops Award Winners for 2015!

Posted in Results | Tagged | Leave a comment

* SCVAC FIXTURES *

This league is split into men and women but both compete in the Kent Division at the same matches and venues, and is available for anyone over the age of 35! Here are fixtures & timetable for this season. If you want to compete, please contact the following (details can be found on the Officers List):

Arthur Kimber – Men’s Team Manager

Gill Skellon – Women’s Team Manager

Fixture List 2016

Calendar

Friday April 29th: ELTHAM (SE9 5LW)
Monday May 9th: CANTERBURY (CT2 8QA)
Friday May 27th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
Friday June 10th: BROMLEY (BR2 9EF)
Monday June 27th: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)
Friday July 15th: GILLINGHAM (ME7 1HF)

Final
Sunday 4th September: ASHFORD (TN24 9QP)

The timetable can be downloaded here

>> Men’s Division 1 Competing Clubs:

  • Ashford
  • Blackheath and Bromley AC
  • Cambridge Harriers
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Bexley
  • Medway & Maidstone

>> Men’s Division 2 Competing Clubs:

  • Swanley
  • Bromley Vets
  • Paddock Wood
  • Sevenoaks
  • Tonbridge
  • Dartford Harriers B

>> Women’s Division 1 Competing Clubs:

  • Blackheath and Bromley
  • Cambridge
  • Dartford Harriers
  • Bexley
  • Bromley Vets
  • Medway & Maidstone
Posted in Competitions, Fixtures, Track & Field | Tagged | Leave a comment